Skip to content

Championships History


Nationals

1st National Championships

1973

Hawksbatch Woods, Arley, Worcestershire
13th / 14th October 

Course Layers:
Severn Valley Yeoman Foresters

2nd National Championships

1974

Glyn Cornel, Tonypandy, Rhondda
12th / 13th October 

Course Layers:
Pentref Bowmen

3rd National Championships

1975

Norwood, Teversal, nr Mansfield, Notts
4th / 5th October 

Course Layers:
Eros
Centaura Field Bowmen

4th National Championships

1976

Sixty Acre Wood, Fair Oaks Lane, Chessington, Surrey
4th / 5th September 

Course Layers:
Company of Sixty

5th National Championships

1977

Black Bank Wood, Delamere, Cheshire
10th / 11th September 

Course Layers:
Delamere Field Archers
Cotteril Field Bowmen
LFAA

6th National Championships

1978

Castle Farm, nr Ross-on-Wye, Hereford
16th / 17th September 

Course Layers:
Archenfield Bowmen

7th National Championships

1979

Amen Corner, nr Edwinstowe, Notts
15th / 16th September 

Course Layers:
The Praetorian Guard

8th National Championships

1980

Brokerswood, nr. Trowbridge, Wilts
13th / 14th September 

Course Layers:
Christie Miller Archers
Ballands Bowmen

9th National Championships

1981

Rufford Forest, nr Clipstone, Notts
23rd - 25th May 

Course Layers:
Praetorian Guard "2nd Cohort"

10th National Championships

1982

Trentham Gardans, Staffordshire
18th / 19th September 

Course Layers:
The 'Potters'

11th National Championships

1983

Broadstone Warren, nr East Grinstead, Sussex
17th / 18th September 

Course Layers:
1st Battalion of the East Sussex Vandals

12th National Championships

1984

Lount, Leicestershire
15th / 16th September 

Course Layers:
Praetorian Guard - 3rd Cohort

13th National Championships

1985

Simonstone, nr Padiham, Lancs
14th / 15th September 

Course Layers:
The 'Weavers'

14th National Championships

1986

Hodnet, Shropshire
27th / 28th September 

Course Layers:
a group of archers
Bowbrook
Paget
South Cheshire

15th National Championships

1987

Close Wood, Meriden, Warwickshire
19th / 20th September 

Course Layers:
Forest of Arden Bowmen
Holly Hall Archers

16th National Championships

1988

Brookshill Ranges, Shropshire
17th / 18th September 

Course Layers:
Warcock
Archenfield
Lyme Valley

17th National Championships

1989

Ombersley, Worcestershire
16th / 17th September 

Course Layers:
Severn Valley Yeomen Foresters
Halesowen Company of Archers

18th National Championships

1990

Somerford, Cheshire
15th / 16th September 

Course Layers:
I.Fs
S.A.C.
L.V.A.
Old Delph & Cotteril

19th National Championships

1991

Bispham Hall, Lancashire
14th / 15th September 

Course Layers:
Warcock Archers

20th National Championships

1992

Compton Bassett, Wiltshire
19th / 20th September 

Course Layers:
Calne FAC
Gannets of Badgerswood
Thornbury F&RA
Ray & Pauline Williams

21st National Championships

1993

Brampton Bryan, Herefordshire/Shropshire
18th / 19th September 

Course Layers:
Sagittarius A.C.
Castle Field Archers
Cloth of Gold
Colin Jones

22nd National Championships

1994

Aberford, West Yorkshire
17th / 18th September 

Course Layers:
North Yorks Bowmen
Kirklees Bowmen
Aire & Wharfedale archers
The Nerds

23rd National Championships

1995

Ashcombe, Devon
16th / 17th September 

Course Layers:
Ashcombe Valley Archers
Kenwith Company of Archers
Elmtree Archers
E. Dartmoor & Moretonhampstead Field Archers

24th National Championships

1996

Cannock Chase, Staffs
21st / 22nd September 

Course Layers:
Cledford FA
Crusader Bowmen
Mercian Mongrels
Rough Park Renegades

25th National Championships

1997

Finsthwaite, Cumbria
20th / 21st September 

Course Layers:
Tumulus II
Foxhill Bowmen
Lakeland Archers
The Nerds / S.a.C.
Pennington Archers

26th National Championships

1998

near Canterbury, Kent
19th / 20th September 

27th National Championships

1999

Wyre Forest, Worcestershire
18th / 19th September 

28th National Championships

2000

Belvoir Castle, Leicestershire
16th / 17th September 

Course Layers:
Duvelle Bowmen
Long Eaton Field Archers
Charnwood Archers
Individual Archers

29th National Championships

2001

Broadstone Warren Scout Camp, Sussex
15th / 16th September 

Course Layers:
Senlac
Company of Sixty
Colin Smithers, Trvor Vanstone & Felton Kelly

30th National Championships

2002

Bigland Estate nr. Newby Bridge Lake District
21st / 22nd September 

Course Layers:
Peters Keens, Terry & Pam Barlow, Dave Williams and Simon Thomas
Terry & Jan Rydal, R. Manning, M. Smith, K. Borthwick, B.Stewart, David Foot & James Proctor
Dave Filler, Geoff Varty, Mike Swann, Harry Atkinson and Graham Latus
Martin Bailey, Gary Robinson, John Emmott, Chris Snape and Paul Troop

31st National Championships

2003

Bovey Tracey, Devon
20th / 21st September 

Course Layers:
Tavistock
Lacetown
Ashcombe
Brixham

32nd National Championships

2004

Yeovil, Dorset
18th / 19th September 

Course Layers:
Elmtree
Westcombe
Bath
Belvedere

33rd National Championships

2005

Hulton Park, Boulton
17th / 18th September 

Course Layers:
Red Arrow Archers

34th National Championships

2006

Thoresby Hall, Thoresby, Nottinghamshire
16th / 17th September 

Course Layers:
Duvelle Bowmen
Pines Park Archers
Crusader Bowmen
Long Eaton

35th National Championships

2007

Park Wood, Usk, South Wales
15th / 16th September 

Course Layers:
Druids
Labyrinth
Gary Hart & team
Norman Lambert & Team

36th National Championships

2008

Heart of England, Fillongley, Coventry
20th / 21st September 

37th National Championships

2009

Heart of England, Fillongley, Coventry
19th / 20th September 

Course Layers:
Excaliber Archers

38th National Championships

2010

Gaddesden Estate, Gaddesden
Hemel Hempstead, Herts
18th / 19th September 

39th National Championships

2011

Eastnor Castle, nr Ledbury, Herefordshire
17th / 18th September 

Course Layers:
High Cross
Oaktree Archers

40th National Championships

2012

Arley Hall, Arley, nr Northwich, Cheshire
15th / 16th September 

Course Layers:
Cheshire Oak Bowmen
Lyme Valley Archers
Delamere Field Archers
Seedfield

41st National Championships

2013

Gaddesden Estate, Gaddesden, Hemel Hempstead, Herts
21st / 22nd September 

Course Layers:
Westcott

42nd National Championships

2014

Catton Park, Catton, Derbyshire,
20th / 21st September 

Course Layers:
Wolverine
Bernie Britton, Dan Smith, Lewis Chuck, Mick Alldread, Paul Chapman + 1

43rd National Championships

2015

Ulverston, Cumbria
19th / 20th September 

Course Layers:
– Lakeland Field Archers

44th National Championships

2016

Gaddesden Estate, Gaddesden, Hemel Hempstead, Herts
17th / 18th September 

Course Layers:
Cloth of Gold
Larry Hood, Bernie Britton, Lewis Chuck and Dan Smith

45th National Championships

2017

Cwm Cayo Farm, Usk
16th / 17th September 

Course Layers:
Hawk

46th National Championships

2018

Cornbury Park Estate, Charlbury, Oxfordshire
15th / 16th September 

Course Layers:
Windrush
Mike Barker, Steve Howe and Angus Geddes

3Ds

1st 3D Championships

1998

Dunkeld, Perthshire
23rd / 24th May 

Course Layers:
The Clan

2nd 3D Championships

1999

Dunkeld, Perthshire
29th / 30th May 

Course Layers:
The Clan

3rd 3D Championships

2000

Trentham Estate, Stoke on Trent
27th / 28th May 

4th 3D Championships

2001

Lakeland
25th / 26th August 

Course Layers:
Lakeland Field Archers

5th 3D Championships

2002

Wythorp Hall Farm, Cockermouth, Cumbria
1st / 2nd June 

Course Layers:
Peter Keenes, Terry & Pamela Barlow and Colin Smithers

6th 3D Championships

2003

Spirt of Sherwood
24th / 25th May 

Course Layers:
Spirt of Sherwood
Poulter Guys Bowmen

7th 3D Championships

2004

Otley, West Yorkshire
29th / 30th May 

8th 3D Championships

2005

Shepton Mallet
28th / 29th May 

Course Layers:
Cranmore Company of Archers

9th 3D Championships

2006

Spechley Estate, Worcestershire
27th / 28th May 

10th 3D Championships

2007

Blanchdown Woods, nr Tavistock, Devon
26th / 27th May 

Course Layers:
Toad Hollow Archers
Bicton Archers
Ashcombe Valley Archers

11th 3D Championships

2008

Arley Hall, Cheshire
24th / 25th May 

Course Layers:
Black Country Archers
Red Arrow Archers

12th 3D Championships

2009

Osmaston Park, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
23rd / 24th May 

13th 3D Championships

2010

Graythwaite Estates, Lake Windemere, Cumbria
29th / 30th May 

Course Layers:
Lakeland Field Archers

14th 3D Championships

2011

Osmaston Park, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
28th / 29th May 

15th 3D Championships

2012

Osmaston Park, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
2nd / 3rd June 

Course Layers:
"The odd bods" (Wally Robson, Paul Chapman, Craig Kelly, Jess johnson)
Poulter Guys Bowmen.

16th 3D Championships

2013

Osmaston Park, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
25th / 26th May 

17th 3D Championships

2014

Osmaston Park, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
24th / 25th May 

18th 3D Championships

2015

The Flete Estate, Holbeton, South Hams, South Devon
23rd / 24th May 

Course Layers:
Toad Hollow
Ashcombe
Tavistock
Labyrinth Archers

19th 3D Championships

2016

Thoresby Park, nr Newark, Nottinghamshire
28th / 29th May 

Course Layers:
Pines Park Archers
Spirit of Sherwood
Long Eaton Field Archers
Innocent and Awesome

20th 3D Championships

2017

Osmaston Park, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
27th / 28th May 

21st 3D Championships

2018

The Flete Estate, Holbeton, South Hams, South Devon
26th / 27th May 

Course Layers:
Tavistock
South Hams
Toad Hollow
Trevor Vanstone & Team

22nd 3D Championships

2019

Thoresby Park, nr Newark Nottinghamshire
25th / 26th May 

Course Layers:
Spirit of Sherwood
Pines Park
Phoenix Archers
"The Unknowns"
If you can fill in any of the blanks please email webby@nfas.net.